Data Privacy Notice


Irish Asset & Invoice Finance Association clg (IAIFA)

Effective 25 May 2018

In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

1. Who is IAIFA?

    Established in 1957 (as the Irish Finance Houses Association and renamed as the Irish Asset & Invoice Finance Association- IAIFA in 2018), the IAIFA is Ireland’s industry representative body for the consumer credit, motor finance, invoice finance and asset finance sectors (including HP, Leasing, Contract Hire and Loans) and represents these industry groups in Europe. Our members are banks, subsidiaries of banks and mortgage providers, the finance arms of leading retailers and manufacturing companies and a range of independent firms. We do not process personal information on member customers and only process personal information on the company’s directors to comply with legal obligation to register with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) annually.

    2. Data Protection Officer

      As we process very little personal data we have decided not to appoint a Data Protection Officer. However, you can contact us about how we use your data at any time by writing to the Company Secretary, Irish Asset & Invoice Finance Association clg, ICB House, Newstead, Clonskeagh Road, Dublin 14.

      3. How we collect information about you

        Information on the company’s directors is collected directly from directors by the company secretary annually.

        4. How we keep your information safe

          We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply using the services of Irish Credit Bureau DAC which meets the international standard of ISO27001. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

          5. How long we keep your information

            We hold director and company secretary information for the lifetime of the company to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

            6. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

              To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

              • legal obligation;

              7. Consent/Direct Marketing

                We do not use your data for direct marketing.

                8. How we use your information

                  We use information about you to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

                  9. Your information and third parties

                    We share director information with third parties to assist with registration obligations to the CRO.

                    10. International transfers of data

                      We do not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

                      11. Your personal information rights

                        You can exercise your rights by contacting us by writing to the Company Secretary, Irish Asset & Invoice Finance Association clg, ICB House, Newstead, Clonskeagh Road, Dublin 14. We can help you with: Accessing your personal information: You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold. You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information. Updating and correcting your personal details. Restricting and objecting: You may have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information. Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete your personal information. Moving your information (your right to Portability). Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information. We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

                        11. Making a complaint

                          If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact LAD by writing to the Company Secretary, Irish Asset & Invoice Finance Association clg, ICB House, Newstead, Clonskeagh Road, Dublin 14. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie. 

                          12. Updates to this notice

                            We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.